Tarpley Teaching Awards

History

The Tarpley Teaching Award was initiated in 2007 through the generosity of Mr. Wayne Tarpley in memory of all the teachers in his family. An endowment was made to the San Juan College Foundation to provide twenty (20) full time and ten (10) part-time adjunct teaching awards The twenty faculty awards are peer-selected and the ten adjunct awards are chosen by each School's Deans, Lead Instructors and/or Department Chairs. Each award is in the amount of $1,000 and given each year at the end of the spring semester. Faculty and Adjuncts are awarded in recognition of their commitment to go above and beyond the general expectations and performance of teachers at San Juan College.

The Tarpley Award is given to twenty (20) San Juan College full-time instructors each year who are reviewed and selected by their peers to receive this significant award in the amount of $1,000 recognition for their:

  • Commitment to excellence in the classroom
  • Commitment to students
  • Commitment to the college

To be eligible to vote and/or receive this award you must have a minimum of 50% teaching responsibilities. All faculty and instructional professionals except those winning the Tarpley or another major faculty awards (Friddle, Allison, and/or Distinguished Teaching Chair.) in the past twelve months will automatically be placed on the ballot of potential recipients.

Selection Criteria

Criteria for receiving this award include:

  1. Eligibility: All full time faculty and instructional professionals, who are at least 50% instructional, are eligible for this award except those individuals who have won a major faculty award in the past twelve months (Tarpley, Friddle, Allison, and/or Distinguished Teaching Chair.) The names of the recipients of the previously mentioned awards have been taken out of the balloting process that follows. There is no "years of service" requirement.
  2. Characteristics:
    1. Excellence in the classroom
    2. Commitment to students
    3. Commitment to San Juan College above and beyond the general expectations of faculty.

Past Recipients

Tarpley Award

2014

Tarpley Recipients 2014

School of Business

Adjunct Faculty
Georgina Davis

Full Time Faculty
Nancy Mike

School of Energy

Adjunct Faculty
Billie Charlene Roberts

Full Time Faculty
Keith Bates
Steven Gerencser
Ken Johnson
Mike Lindsay
Tony Otero
Kyle Owens
Bryan Smiley

School of Health Sciences

Adjunct Faculty
PJ Gillen

Full Time Faculty
Maxine Chapman
Deborah Honstad
Sandra Johnson
Kelly Kelley
Jan Peel
Kay Peters
Beverlee Rice
Melody Smith
Ronald Winston

School of Humanities

Adjunct Faculty
Rylee Jo Kiddoo
Alyce Kromer
Sandy Nelson

Full Time Faculty
Donald Ellis
Keith Elphick
Johnathan Fisher
William Gray
William Hatch
Judy Hudson
Pete Kinnas
Kris Kraly
Judith Palier
Janet Peterson
Terri Reherman
Mary Schumacher-Hoerner
Chris Strouthopoulos

School of Science, Math & Engineering

Adjunct Faculty
Kristy Kinsel

Full Time Faculty
Merrill Adams
James Barnes
John Burris
Donna Hobbs
Don Hyder
Eric Miller
Pamela Peters
Vonda Rabuck
Lori Schiess

School of Trades & Tech

Adjunct Faculty
Jay Balfour
Greg Brown
Kevin Simmons

Full Time Faculty
George Brenton
Louella Clary
Richard DeLaBarcena
Jason Hayes
John Hoff
Larry Kraemer
Vaughn Lewis
Robert McCartney
Kerry Meier
Diane Meyer
Brian Seavey
Mike Tenski

2013

School of Business

Adjunct Faculty
Phyllis Meier

Full Time Faculty
Cheryl Jordan
Murdoch Maloney
Timothy Reeves

School of Energy

Adjunct Faculty
Pedro Marquez

Full Time Faculty
George Golombowski
Melvin Patscheck
Ray John
Rick Greenaker
Tom Burns
Roger Tingley
Christopher Caine

School of Health Sciences

Adjunct Faculty
Rebecca Wilkins
Brittany Nichols

Full Time Faculty
Bonnie Rung
Carla Lich
Dixie Roberts
Jason Curtis
Marsha Bouchard
Mary Doshi
Shawna Kemper
Tammy Sanderson
Therese Millis
Sherry Paxson

School of Humanities

Adjunct Faculty
Charles Kromer
Annette Tidwell-Abend
David Wesch

Full Time Faculty
Alicia Skipper
Andrea Cooper
Andrea Erickson
Elizabeth Phelps
Eric Bateman
Kari Deswood
Kate Fulton
Lorraine Manavi
Mollie Mook-Fiddler
Vicki Holmsten
Traci HalesVass

School of Science, Math & Engineering

Adjunct Faculty
Catherine Lippe

Full Time Faculty
Carl Bickford
Carrie Elledge
Gerald Williams
Jeff Wood
Lisa Wurtz
LuAnn Walton
Michele Berkey
Veronica Evans

School of Trades & Tech

Adjunct Faculty
John Buckles
Lindsey Schnell

Full Time Faculty
Blake Barnett
Bobby Sanders
Chad Triplett
Chris Schmitt
Debra Reed
James Yoakum
Jared Blood
Jeff Schofield
Manuel Montoya
Nikki Roddy
Shannon Wilmer

2012

Adjunct Faculty
Jessica Anderson
Carmelita Lee
Paul Mitchell
Todd Thomas

Full Time Faculty
John Burris
Ann Hardy
Michael Hattabaugh
Kris Kraly
Tony Otero
Jan Peel
Jim Rooker
Vernon Willie

2011

Adjunct Faculty
Susan Bair
Darold Czlapinski
Nick Mrzlak
Rebekah Savage
Kimberly Schooley

Full Time Faculty
Seth Abrahamson
Blake Barnett
Wendy Bircher
Andrea Cooper
Murdoch Maloney
Tom Munson
Bobby Sanders
Danielle Sullivan

2010

Adjunct Faculty
Betty Abrahamson
Ann Fourr
Ralph Moorehead
Larissa Pioche
Florian Rybarczyk

Full Time Faculty
Sharon Brown
Kate Fulton
Debbie Gonzales
Rick Greenaker
John Hoff
Sherry Paxson
Gerald Williams